Skip to content
LincolnCountsLincoln, in numbers.Local help →

Lincoln · England

Lincoln, in numbers.

Lincoln’s Charterholme housing area needs roads and services as well as homes. At Greyfriars, restoration must protect a fragile historic building before it can return to use.

Lincoln council area. Every figure carries its own date.

The short version

People living in the area

103,351

Mid-2025 · Lincoln

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Average home price

£187,000

July 2026 · Lincoln

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £187,079.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

£942

August 2026 · Lincoln

Show the workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

How the area has changed

Lincoln had 19,329 more residents in 2025 than in 1996 (23% more). That is a change in the whole council area, not just the city centre.

Population over time

1996 to 2025

Lincoln · people

81.4k94k106.6k19962025
Data table and workings

All ages, both sexes, usual residents. Source series rebased to the 2021/2022 censuses; latest revisions replace older estimates.

These estimates cover the whole authority, including any surrounding towns and countryside.

Historical boundaries/revisions follow the source series; null years are not zero.

Population over time — Lincoln
Periodpeople
199684,022
199784,027
199883,920
199984,662
200085,032
200185,584
200285,669
200386,405
200487,746
200588,603
200689,433
200789,873
200890,207
200990,813
201092,188
201193,085
201295,501
201397,452
201498,482
201599,442
2016100,679
2017102,241
2018103,212
2019103,604
2020103,531
2021102,411
2022103,165
2023104,303
2024104,939
2025103,351
Source →

Average monthly private rent over time

January 2015 to August 2026

Lincoln · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

£529£755£981January 2015August 2026
Data table and workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

The whole authority area, not just the named city settlement.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Average existing and new private rents; not a quote for a home currently advertised.

Average monthly private rent over time — Lincoln
Period£ per month
January 2015574
February 2015575
March 2015577
April 2015580
May 2015582
June 2015584
July 2015585
August 2015586
September 2015588
October 2015589
November 2015591
December 2015591
January 2016593
February 2016594
March 2016595
April 2016597
May 2016598
June 2016600
July 2016601
August 2016602
September 2016603
October 2016604
November 2016606
December 2016609
January 2017613
February 2017615
March 2017615
April 2017615
May 2017616
June 2017616
July 2017617
August 2017619
September 2017621
October 2017623
November 2017625
December 2017628
January 2018629
February 2018630
March 2018631
April 2018633
May 2018635
June 2018636
July 2018638
August 2018637
September 2018639
October 2018640
November 2018643
December 2018647
January 2019651
February 2019654
March 2019655
April 2019657
May 2019659
June 2019660
July 2019661
August 2019661
September 2019661
October 2019662
November 2019664
December 2019666
January 2020667
February 2020667
March 2020667
April 2020668
May 2020670
June 2020671
July 2020673
August 2020674
September 2020676
October 2020679
November 2020683
December 2020686
January 2021689
February 2021694
March 2021699
April 2021703
May 2021705
June 2021706
July 2021707
August 2021709
September 2021711
October 2021713
November 2021715
December 2021718
January 2022721
February 2022723
March 2022726
April 2022731
May 2022737
June 2022743
July 2022745
August 2022747
September 2022747
October 2022751
November 2022756
December 2022760
January 2023764
February 2023766
March 2023767
April 2023767
May 2023766
June 2023766
July 2023766
August 2023767
September 2023771
October 2023777
November 2023784
December 2023789
January 2024792
February 2024794
March 2024796
April 2024800
May 2024808
June 2024827
July 2024840
August 2024850
September 2024851
October 2024857
November 2024867
December 2024872
January 2025878
February 2025880
March 2025885
April 2025888
May 2025890
June 2025893
July 2025897
August 2025901
September 2025911
October 2025922
November 2025935
December 2025938
January 2026940
February 2026944
March 2026946
April 2026950
May 2026951
June 2026948
July 2026944
August 2026942
Source →

Average home price over time

January 1995 to July 2026

Lincoln · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

£15.9k£108.5k£201.1kJanuary 1995July 2026
Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

Average home price over time — Lincoln
Period£
January 199534,405
February 199535,106
March 199534,688
April 199535,225
May 199534,420
June 199535,050
July 199535,085
August 199535,886
September 199536,073
October 199535,993
November 199536,334
December 199536,199
January 199635,944
February 199635,573
March 199636,099
April 199636,899
May 199637,066
June 199636,263
July 199636,086
August 199636,293
September 199637,006
October 199636,469
November 199636,290
December 199636,174
January 199736,745
February 199736,740
March 199736,658
April 199736,541
May 199736,744
June 199736,692
July 199737,701
August 199737,713
September 199737,879
October 199736,946
November 199737,173
December 199737,994
January 199838,038
February 199837,734
March 199836,715
April 199836,875
May 199837,630
June 199838,535
July 199838,791
August 199838,695
September 199838,337
October 199838,287
November 199838,556
December 199838,764
January 199938,740
February 199938,941
March 199939,212
April 199939,780
May 199939,742
June 199940,195
July 199940,345
August 199941,092
September 199940,341
October 199940,221
November 199939,927
December 199940,482
January 200040,730
February 200041,040
March 200041,558
April 200042,184
May 200043,013
June 200043,385
July 200043,658
August 200043,818
September 200044,261
October 200044,428
November 200044,579
December 200044,312
January 200144,766
February 200144,425
March 200145,247
April 200146,253
May 200147,237
June 200148,286
July 200148,689
August 200149,789
September 200150,683
October 200151,549
November 200153,207
December 200153,188
January 200253,905
February 200253,162
March 200254,891
April 200256,457
May 200259,039
June 200261,159
July 200263,002
August 200265,653
September 200267,890
October 200269,648
November 200269,598
December 200270,381
January 200371,979
February 200373,369
March 200373,978
April 200376,301
May 200380,374
June 200383,768
July 200385,458
August 200386,359
September 200388,367
October 200388,838
November 200390,057
December 200390,611
January 200492,512
February 200492,906
March 200495,015
April 200497,612
May 2004100,771
June 2004102,343
July 2004102,585
August 2004103,994
September 2004104,307
October 2004105,767
November 2004105,918
December 2004104,579
January 2005102,027
February 2005102,414
March 2005105,714
April 2005110,328
May 2005109,759
June 2005108,814
July 2005108,304
August 2005110,279
September 2005111,218
October 2005109,958
November 2005110,395
December 2005110,379
January 2006110,723
February 2006108,115
March 2006107,957
April 2006109,934
May 2006112,473
June 2006114,257
July 2006113,930
August 2006113,571
September 2006114,358
October 2006115,359
November 2006116,430
December 2006116,527
January 2007118,184
February 2007119,532
March 2007119,416
April 2007119,126
May 2007120,488
June 2007123,470
July 2007123,623
August 2007123,987
September 2007122,659
October 2007122,589
November 2007122,193
December 2007121,682
January 2008122,916
February 2008120,763
March 2008121,966
April 2008120,701
May 2008119,253
June 2008116,568
July 2008115,542
August 2008116,234
September 2008112,932
October 2008110,054
November 2008107,061
December 2008106,138
January 2009106,574
February 2009104,119
March 2009103,623
April 2009102,129
May 2009102,530
June 2009104,202
July 2009104,400
August 2009106,449
September 2009105,536
October 2009106,418
November 2009105,504
December 2009108,069
January 2010106,287
February 2010107,679
March 2010106,157
April 2010107,746
May 2010108,661
June 2010108,834
July 2010108,069
August 2010106,840
September 2010105,320
October 2010105,229
November 2010106,209
December 2010107,291
January 2011106,667
February 2011106,161
March 2011105,399
April 2011106,330
May 2011106,421
June 2011108,157
July 2011108,177
August 2011107,440
September 2011105,897
October 2011104,761
November 2011104,462
December 2011104,945
January 2012107,016
February 2012109,322
March 2012108,978
April 2012108,986
May 2012106,535
June 2012106,511
July 2012106,578
August 2012107,825
September 2012110,424
October 2012110,399
November 2012110,124
December 2012109,354
January 2013108,509
February 2013106,921
March 2013107,767
April 2013109,525
May 2013112,254
June 2013112,920
July 2013113,408
August 2013114,945
September 2013116,112
October 2013115,745
November 2013115,819
December 2013115,227
January 2014115,532
February 2014116,795
March 2014118,713
April 2014121,647
May 2014122,607
June 2014122,986
July 2014122,246
August 2014123,045
September 2014123,692
October 2014124,387
November 2014124,250
December 2014123,512
January 2015123,784
February 2015123,486
March 2015124,355
April 2015124,867
May 2015127,368
June 2015127,593
July 2015129,688
August 2015127,394
September 2015127,876
October 2015126,758
November 2015129,796
December 2015131,087
January 2016133,068
February 2016133,406
March 2016133,554
April 2016132,435
May 2016131,127
June 2016131,200
July 2016133,219
August 2016135,163
September 2016137,535
October 2016138,051
November 2016137,852
December 2016134,689
January 2017133,144
February 2017132,962
March 2017134,310
April 2017135,156
May 2017136,005
June 2017136,354
July 2017137,376
August 2017138,883
September 2017141,497
October 2017141,410
November 2017139,870
December 2017140,599
January 2018142,302
February 2018145,480
March 2018145,003
April 2018144,681
May 2018143,737
June 2018143,048
July 2018143,827
August 2018144,021
September 2018146,195
October 2018147,560
November 2018148,198
December 2018146,996
January 2019146,728
February 2019148,635
March 2019152,391
April 2019152,910
May 2019151,616
June 2019149,309
July 2019150,889
August 2019150,637
September 2019150,264
October 2019148,539
November 2019148,031
December 2019146,564
January 2020146,572
February 2020148,019
March 2020150,194
April 2020150,684
May 2020151,063
June 2020154,560
July 2020153,846
August 2020153,356
September 2020148,723
October 2020151,857
November 2020153,051
December 2020156,009
January 2021156,005
February 2021158,610
March 2021160,656
April 2021164,165
May 2021165,614
June 2021169,636
July 2021166,989
August 2021167,118
September 2021168,571
October 2021173,636
November 2021174,802
December 2021173,464
January 2022172,932
February 2022175,039
March 2022175,964
April 2022177,744
May 2022175,438
June 2022176,440
July 2022175,346
August 2022180,199
September 2022181,302
October 2022185,429
November 2022184,016
December 2022185,692
January 2023180,844
February 2023182,340
March 2023178,750
April 2023183,115
May 2023181,036
June 2023183,342
July 2023180,111
August 2023182,251
September 2023180,809
October 2023179,339
November 2023175,363
December 2023173,298
January 2024170,921
February 2024171,621
March 2024173,384
April 2024176,178
May 2024179,890
June 2024175,698
July 2024177,292
August 2024175,070
September 2024179,989
October 2024180,344
November 2024179,304
December 2024179,563
January 2025180,394
February 2025183,680
March 2025184,357
April 2025185,965
May 2025186,037
June 2025184,284
July 2025183,010
August 2025181,677
September 2025182,301
October 2025184,376
November 2025186,575
December 2025188,751
January 2026184,863
February 2026182,785
March 2026182,699
April 2026183,726
May 2026186,024
June 2026184,245
July 2026187,079
Source →

What could change locally?

opportunity

Coordinate Charterholme’s roads with its next housing stages

The railway bridge is complete, junction works continue and the next link-road phase remains subject to consents and budget approvals.

Proposed response: Show residents how current disruption and future infrastructure relate to the development’s actual stages.

What could help →

strength

Make room for homes people can afford

Average private rent is £942 a month (August 2026) in Lincoln council area. This is £517 lower than the England average for the same month.

Housing costs matter most alongside earnings and the number of affordable homes available. A local average cannot tell us whether a particular household can afford its home.

What could help →

opportunity

Plan homes and care around an older population

14.5% of people in Lincoln council area were aged 65 or over (21 March 2021).

Age alone does not mean poor health or a need for care. Accessible homes, reliable transport and support close to home matter as people get older.

What could help →

The full local action plan →

Plans with a local address

Charterholme, between Skellingthorpe Road and Tritton Road

Charterholme infrastructure

The next road and utilities phase will connect the development’s two access points and prepare plots for homes.

Next-phase contractor appointed; design in progress · evidence dated 2026-06-23

Responsible body: City of Lincoln Council and Lindum Western Growth Community

Progress, funding and source

The council confirms the railway bridge was completed in December 2025. The next link-road phase is being designed in 2026, with construction from 2027 subject to consents and budget approvals.

Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Unmapped: a verified current ward boundary or council ward statement is still needed.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

GRAHAM appointed to progress next phase of major Charterholme development →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

How to track delivery →

Charterholme access roads and surrounding Lincoln streets

Charterholme junction improvements

Junction changes will support traffic from the growing neighbourhood, with temporary controls to manage disruption around existing streets.

Roadworks continuing · evidence dated 2026-10-15

Responsible body: City of Lincoln Council with Lincolnshire County Council

Progress, funding and source

The latest update confirms continuing junction works and changed temporary signals from 16 October. The improvement works are expected to finish in early spring 2027.

Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Unmapped: a verified current ward boundary or council ward statement is still needed.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Changes to traffic management to help reduce congestion around Charterholme works →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

How to track delivery →

Greyfriars, Lincoln city centre

Greyfriars restoration

Repairing the medieval building will safeguard its structure and support a new public use. The vaulted ceiling needs specialist work.

Restoration in progress · evidence dated 2026-03-26

Responsible body: City of Lincoln Council and heritage partners

Progress, funding and source

The council reports continuing restoration and the next specialist repairs to the historic vaulted ceiling. This is evidence of work under way, not of reopening.

Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Unmapped: a verified current ward boundary or council ward statement is still needed.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Restoration progress continues at Lincoln’s historic Greyfriars →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

How to track delivery →
All local projects and plans →