Skip to content
LincolnCountsLincoln, in numbers.Local help →

Lincoln · England

Crime and safety

Lincoln council area. Every figure carries its own date.

Lincoln

Police-recorded locations for Lincoln local authority area. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

12,918 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 12,867 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Lincoln local authority area · mapped crimes

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Lincoln
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20241,278268
October 20241,149310
November 20241,278235
December 20241,069298
January 2025984280
February 2025935263
March 20251,052325
April 2025923317
May 20251,007360
June 20251,045371
July 20251,153367
August 2025994354
September 20251,045294
October 20251,069273
November 20251,105288
December 20251,009302
January 2026905299
February 2026893228
March 20261,154354
April 2026997354
May 20261,073363
June 20261,105316
July 20261,304365
August 20261,259353
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Lincoln
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime5,475
shoplifting2,379
public order1,227
criminal damage arson1,101
other theft691
vehicle crime424
burglary385
drugs285
bicycle theft281
other crime267
robbery236
possession of weapons129
theft from the person38
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Publication history: Lincolnshire Police: Crime data not provided for May 2026. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Lincolnshire Police: Crime data refresh for May 2026.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Explore individual wards →