Skip to content
LincolnCountsLincoln, in numbers.Local help →

Lincoln · England

Community life

Lincoln council area. Every figure carries its own date.

A place is more than its average house price. The census shows who lives here and some of the pressures households face.

People aged 65 or over

14.5%

21 March 2021 · Lincoln

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

15,003 out of 103,811.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.5%

21 March 2021 · Lincoln

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

5,664 out of 103,813.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

54.8%

21 March 2021 · Lincoln

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

23,313 out of 42,506.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

20.4%

21 March 2021 · Lincoln

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

8,665 out of 42,506.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

17.4%

21 March 2021 · Lincoln

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

15,135 out of 87,067.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

26.4%

21 March 2021 · Lincoln

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

22,943 out of 87,067.

Source and method →

Different needs within the area

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.2% to 6.9%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 3.2% in Carholme to 6.9% in Castle — a gap of 3.6 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 11 of 11 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Carholme3.2%36311,227
Boultham3.6%40511,258
Witham4.5%3658,136
Park5.3%63112,002
Hartsholme5.8%4758,204
Abbey6%67811,310
Glebe6.5%5638,719
Moorland6.5%5238,046
Birchwood6.5%5818,932
Minster6.7%5498,254
Castle6.9%5317,725
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

8.5% to 23.3%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 8.5% in Park to 23.3% in Hartsholme — a gap of 14.8 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 11 of 11 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Park8.5%1,02612,004
Abbey9.5%1,07711,310
Carholme9.9%1,10611,227
Boultham10.2%1,15111,258
Glebe15.5%1,3538,719
Castle16.5%1,2717,723
Birchwood17.1%1,5268,929
Minster18.5%1,5278,257
Moorland18.8%1,5098,046
Witham18.9%1,5418,136
Hartsholme23.3%1,9158,204
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

7.5% to 24.2%

People aged 16+ with no qualifications ranged from 7.5% in Carholme to 24.2% in Moorland — a gap of 16.7 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 11 of 11 current wards with comparable figures.

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with no qualifications · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Carholme7.5%76110,172
Boultham10.2%1,04410,220
Witham17.7%1,1736,619
Hartsholme17.7%1,2236,893
Abbey18.2%1,7069,378
Minster18.5%1,2566,773
Castle18.7%1,2036,446
Birchwood20.5%1,4497,077
Park21.4%2,20310,316
Glebe23.2%1,5786,812
Moorland24.2%1,5396,366
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

14.6% to 26.3%

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages ranged from 14.6% in Carholme to 26.3% in Moorland — a gap of 11.7 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 11 of 11 current wards with comparable figures.

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Carholme14.6%6024,115
Witham15%5113,400
Hartsholme16.9%6283,719
Boultham17.4%5723,283
Abbey19.2%8824,589
Park20.8%1,1025,292
Castle23%8513,708
Minster23.1%8103,508
Birchwood24%9373,906
Glebe24.4%8763,583
Moorland26.3%8963,405
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Local places and initiatives

Greyfriars, Lincoln city centre

Greyfriars restoration

Repairing the medieval building will safeguard its structure and support a new public use. The vaulted ceiling needs specialist work.

Restoration in progress · evidence dated 2026-03-26

Responsible body: City of Lincoln Council and heritage partners

Latest evidence: The council reports continuing restoration and the next specialist repairs to the historic vaulted ceiling. This is evidence of work under way, not of reopening.

Next thing to establish: What is the approved cost, including ongoing maintenance?

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Unmapped: a verified current ward boundary or council ward statement is still needed.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Restoration progress continues at Lincoln’s historic Greyfriars →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Questions for the next progress report

  • Which funding is committed, and what remains conditional?
  • Which neighbourhoods are covered by an official project plan, and which benefits still need testing?
  • What is the next published milestone, and what evidence will show residents benefit?

Connect local skills to local opportunities →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

Boultham Park Road, Lincoln

Boultham Park Road social-rent homes

Nine completed family homes offer a small, practical example of council housing with highly rated energy performance.

Nine family homes completed in May 2025 · source does not state a status date

Responsible body: City of Lincoln Council

Latest evidence: The council lists nine homes completed in May 2025 for social rent, with an A energy rating, solar panels, heat pumps and vehicle-charging points. These are completed homes. The separate ambition for around 50 homes at Jasmin Green in 2027 remains a plan and is not added to this completion count.

Next thing to establish: What dated decision or progress report confirms the current stage?

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
No verified current ward footprint is assigned. The named location or council-wide remit does not establish benefits in every ward.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Boultham Park Road social-rent homes →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Questions for the next progress report

  • What is the approved cost, including ongoing maintenance?
  • Which funding is committed, and what remains conditional?
  • Which neighbourhoods are covered by an official project plan, and which benefits still need testing?
  • What is the next published milestone, and what evidence will show residents benefit?

Use completed low-energy homes to improve the next schemes →

Make room for homes people can afford →

Plan homes and care around an older population →

Bring support closer to people in poor health →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

Look beneath the area average →