Skip to content
LincolnCountsLincoln, in numbers.Local help →

Lincoln · England

Moorland: your area

Moorland ward · Lincoln. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented privately: 10% here, compared with 27% across Lincoln (16.7 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 32% here, compared with 21% across Lincoln (11.1 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 24.2% here, compared with 17.4% across Lincoln (6.8 percentage points higher).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

18.8%

21 March 2021 · Moorland ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,509 out of 8,046.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

6.5%

21 March 2021 · Moorland ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

523 out of 8,046.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

8,046

21 March 2021 · Moorland ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

8,046 out of 8,046.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

21.1%

21 March 2021 · Moorland ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,345 out of 6,366.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

60.4%

21 March 2021 · Moorland ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,058 out of 3,405.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

26.3%

21 March 2021 · Moorland ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

896 out of 3,405.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

24.2%

21 March 2021 · Moorland ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,539 out of 6,366.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

10%

21 March 2021 · Moorland ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

357 out of 3,406.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

32%

21 March 2021 · Moorland ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,094 out of 3,406.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Moorland ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

924 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 946 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Moorland ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 113 mapped crimes in September 2024; 100 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Moorland
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202411320
October 20249417
November 20248821
December 20246029
January 20256124
February 20256518
March 20256620
April 20256218
May 20256115
June 20259323
July 20259934
August 20258421
September 20257918
October 20256321
November 20256727
December 20259214
January 20267422
February 2026597
March 20267417
April 20268016
May 2026928
June 20266919
July 20267513
August 202610012
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Moorland
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime367
shoplifting197
criminal damage arson92
public order55
burglary42
vehicle crime41
other theft40
robbery26
bicycle theft24
other crime16
drugs14
possession of weapons10
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Publication history: Lincolnshire Police: Crime data not provided for May 2026. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Lincolnshire Police: Crime data refresh for May 2026.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →