Skip to content
LincolnCountsLincoln, in numbers.Local help →

Lincoln · England

Your area

Lincoln council area. Every figure carries its own date.

Choose a ward to see its people, homes, health and mapped crime. These are electoral neighbourhoods within the council area; some extend beyond the city itself.

Lincoln

AbbeyBirchwoodBoulthamCarholmeCastleGlebeHartsholmeMinsterMoorlandParkWitham
11 mapped electoral wards · May 2026. The same wards are available in the named list below. These are council boundaries, not police neighbourhoods.
Lincoln: 11 wards · boundaries May 2026
WardPeople in censusPrivately rented homesBad or very bad health
Abbey11,31039%6%
Birchwood8,93217%6.5%
Boultham11,25830%3.6%
Carholme11,22745%3.2%
Castle7,72525%6.9%
Glebe8,71915%6.5%
Hartsholme8,20417%5.8%
Minster8,25417%6.7%
Moorland8,04610%6.5%
Park12,00252%5.3%
Witham8,13613%4.5%

Look beneath the council average

Homes rented privately

10.5% to 52.4%

Homes rented privately ranged from 10.5% in Moorland to 52.4% in Park — a gap of 41.9 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 11 of 11 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Moorland10.5%3573,406
Witham12.7%4323,400
Glebe14.6%5233,581
Minster16.7%5863,509
Hartsholme17%6323,723
Birchwood17.4%6793,905
Castle25.2%9343,704
Boultham30.4%9973,285
Abbey38.7%1,7764,589
Carholme45.4%1,8714,117
Park52.4%2,7725,293
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.2% to 6.9%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 3.2% in Carholme to 6.9% in Castle — a gap of 3.6 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 11 of 11 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Carholme3.2%36311,227
Boultham3.6%40511,258
Witham4.5%3658,136
Park5.3%63112,002
Hartsholme5.8%4758,204
Abbey6%67811,310
Glebe6.5%5638,719
Moorland6.5%5238,046
Birchwood6.5%5818,932
Minster6.7%5498,254
Castle6.9%5317,725
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

8.5% to 23.3%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 8.5% in Park to 23.3% in Hartsholme — a gap of 14.8 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 11 of 11 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Park8.5%1,02612,004
Abbey9.5%1,07711,310
Carholme9.9%1,10611,227
Boultham10.2%1,15111,258
Glebe15.5%1,3538,719
Castle16.5%1,2717,723
Birchwood17.1%1,5268,929
Minster18.5%1,5278,257
Moorland18.8%1,5098,046
Witham18.9%1,5418,136
Hartsholme23.3%1,9158,204
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

7.5% to 24.2%

People aged 16+ with no qualifications ranged from 7.5% in Carholme to 24.2% in Moorland — a gap of 16.7 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 11 of 11 current wards with comparable figures.

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with no qualifications · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Carholme7.5%76110,172
Boultham10.2%1,04410,220
Witham17.7%1,1736,619
Hartsholme17.7%1,2236,893
Abbey18.2%1,7069,378
Minster18.5%1,2566,773
Castle18.7%1,2036,446
Birchwood20.5%1,4497,077
Park21.4%2,20310,316
Glebe23.2%1,5786,812
Moorland24.2%1,5396,366
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

21.1% to 32.7%

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent ranged from 21.1% in Moorland to 32.7% in Carholme — a gap of 11.5 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 11 of 11 current wards with comparable figures.

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Moorland21.1%1,3456,366
Boultham22%2,24810,220
Birchwood23.4%1,6577,077
Glebe23.7%1,6156,812
Witham23.9%1,5856,619
Park24%2,47510,316
Hartsholme25.2%1,7406,893
Minster30.3%2,0536,773
Castle30.5%1,9646,446
Abbey31.3%2,9389,378
Carholme32.7%3,32310,172
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

14.6% to 26.3%

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages ranged from 14.6% in Carholme to 26.3% in Moorland — a gap of 11.7 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 11 of 11 current wards with comparable figures.

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Carholme14.6%6024,115
Witham15%5113,400
Hartsholme16.9%6283,719
Boultham17.4%5723,283
Abbey19.2%8824,589
Park20.8%1,1025,292
Castle23%8513,708
Minster23.1%8103,508
Birchwood24%9373,906
Glebe24.4%8763,583
Moorland26.3%8963,405
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

10.5% to 32.1%

Homes rented from a council or housing association ranged from 10.5% in Carholme to 32.1% in Moorland — a gap of 21.6 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 11 of 11 current wards with comparable figures.

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented from a council or housing association · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Carholme10.5%4324,117
Witham11.9%4053,400
Hartsholme12.4%4603,723
Park15.4%8135,293
Boultham15.7%5163,285
Abbey21.4%9804,589
Birchwood28%1,0933,905
Castle28.2%1,0463,704
Minster29.5%1,0343,509
Glebe30.2%1,0803,581
Moorland32.1%1,0943,406
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →