Skip to content
LincolnCountsLincoln, in numbers.Local help →

Lincoln · England

Carholme: your area

Carholme ward · Lincoln. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented privately: 45% here, compared with 27% across Lincoln (18.3 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 10% here, compared with 21% across Lincoln (10.6 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 7.5% here, compared with 17.4% across Lincoln (9.9 percentage points lower).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

9.9%

21 March 2021 · Carholme ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,106 out of 11,227.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.2%

21 March 2021 · Carholme ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

363 out of 11,227.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

11,227

21 March 2021 · Carholme ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

11,227 out of 11,227.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

32.7%

21 March 2021 · Carholme ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

3,323 out of 10,172.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

47.7%

21 March 2021 · Carholme ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,962 out of 4,115.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

14.6%

21 March 2021 · Carholme ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

602 out of 4,115.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

7.5%

21 March 2021 · Carholme ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

761 out of 10,172.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

45%

21 March 2021 · Carholme ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,871 out of 4,117.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

10%

21 March 2021 · Carholme ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

432 out of 4,117.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Carholme ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,374 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,354 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Carholme ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 141 mapped crimes in September 2024; 135 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Carholme
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202414129
October 202414535
November 202412436
December 202410236
January 20259027
February 202511525
March 202512339
April 202510335
May 202510748
June 20259539
July 202512841
August 20258131
September 202512223
October 202510722
November 202510235
December 202511336
January 20268625
February 20268730
March 202614640
April 202610243
May 202611731
June 202612334
July 202613423
August 202613530
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Carholme
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime670
shoplifting169
public order134
criminal damage arson101
other theft90
burglary42
bicycle theft41
drugs32
vehicle crime28
other crime25
robbery21
possession of weapons16
theft from the person5
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Publication history: Lincolnshire Police: Crime data not provided for May 2026. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Lincolnshire Police: Crime data refresh for May 2026.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →