Skip to content
LincolnCountsLincoln, in numbers.Local help →

Lincoln · England

Boultham: your area

Boultham ward · Lincoln. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 10.2% here, compared with 17.4% across Lincoln (7.2 percentage points lower).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 16% here, compared with 21% across Lincoln (5.4 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 22% here, compared with 26.4% across Lincoln (4.4 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

10.2%

21 March 2021 · Boultham ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,151 out of 11,258.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.6%

21 March 2021 · Boultham ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

405 out of 11,258.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

11,258

21 March 2021 · Boultham ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

11,258 out of 11,258.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

22%

21 March 2021 · Boultham ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,248 out of 10,220.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

51%

21 March 2021 · Boultham ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,675 out of 3,283.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

17.4%

21 March 2021 · Boultham ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

572 out of 3,283.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

10.2%

21 March 2021 · Boultham ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,044 out of 10,220.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

30%

21 March 2021 · Boultham ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

997 out of 3,285.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

16%

21 March 2021 · Boultham ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

516 out of 3,285.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Boultham ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,432 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,485 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Boultham ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 164 mapped crimes in September 2024; 183 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Boultham
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202416429
October 202411419
November 202414817
December 202410726
January 202512830
February 202512129
March 202515322
April 202512030
May 202511932
June 20259726
July 202511638
August 20259818
September 20259931
October 202510831
November 202512126
December 202510934
January 20268732
February 202611426
March 202612730
April 202610133
May 202610240
June 202610535
July 202617630
August 202618343
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Boultham
CategoryMapped crimes
shoplifting472
violent crime430
public order135
criminal damage arson88
other theft84
bicycle theft64
vehicle crime49
robbery35
burglary32
drugs15
other crime15
possession of weapons9
theft from the person4
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Publication history: Lincolnshire Police: Crime data not provided for May 2026. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Lincolnshire Police: Crime data refresh for May 2026.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →