Skip to content
LincolnCountsLincoln, in numbers.Local help →

Lincoln · England

Birchwood: your area

Birchwood ward · Lincoln. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented privately: 17% here, compared with 27% across Lincoln (9.8 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 28% here, compared with 21% across Lincoln (6.9 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 24% here, compared with 20.4% across Lincoln (3.6 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

17.1%

21 March 2021 · Birchwood ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,526 out of 8,929.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

6.5%

21 March 2021 · Birchwood ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

581 out of 8,932.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

8,932

21 March 2021 · Birchwood ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

8,932 out of 8,932.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

23.4%

21 March 2021 · Birchwood ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,657 out of 7,077.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

57.5%

21 March 2021 · Birchwood ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,247 out of 3,906.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

24%

21 March 2021 · Birchwood ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

937 out of 3,906.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

20.5%

21 March 2021 · Birchwood ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,449 out of 7,077.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

17%

21 March 2021 · Birchwood ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

679 out of 3,905.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

28%

21 March 2021 · Birchwood ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,093 out of 3,905.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Birchwood ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

672 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 681 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Birchwood ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 59 mapped crimes in September 2024; 71 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Birchwood
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20245913
October 20246723
November 20244210
December 20245217
January 20254419
February 20253524
March 20257127
April 20255137
May 20254626
June 20256318
July 20258732
August 20256426
September 20254717
October 20254516
November 20255519
December 2025469
January 20263619
February 20264015
March 20267324
April 20266918
May 20265321
June 20266914
July 20266827
August 20267124
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Birchwood
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime342
criminal damage arson114
vehicle crime65
public order41
other theft35
burglary22
other crime20
shoplifting11
bicycle theft7
drugs6
robbery5
possession of weapons3
theft from the person1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Publication history: Lincolnshire Police: Crime data not provided for May 2026. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Lincolnshire Police: Crime data refresh for May 2026.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →