Skip to content
LincolnCountsLincoln, in numbers.Local help →

Lincoln · England

Minster: your area

Minster ward · Lincoln. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented privately: 17% here, compared with 27% across Lincoln (10.5 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 29% here, compared with 21% across Lincoln (8.4 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 18.5% here, compared with 14.5% across Lincoln (4 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

18.5%

21 March 2021 · Minster ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,527 out of 8,257.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

6.7%

21 March 2021 · Minster ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

549 out of 8,254.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

8,254

21 March 2021 · Minster ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

8,254 out of 8,254.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

30.3%

21 March 2021 · Minster ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,053 out of 6,773.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

56.5%

21 March 2021 · Minster ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,981 out of 3,508.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

23.1%

21 March 2021 · Minster ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

810 out of 3,508.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

18.5%

21 March 2021 · Minster ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,256 out of 6,773.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

17%

21 March 2021 · Minster ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

586 out of 3,509.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

29%

21 March 2021 · Minster ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,034 out of 3,509.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Minster ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

951 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 939 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Minster ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 94 mapped crimes in September 2024; 88 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Minster
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20249423
October 20248922
November 20248110
December 20248127
January 20257111
February 20255424
March 20259337
April 20256124
May 20257429
June 20259329
July 20258219
August 20256631
September 202510213
October 20258317
November 20259719
December 20256123
January 20266118
February 20266121
March 20266928
April 20266621
May 20268337
June 20267026
July 202611028
August 20268824
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Minster
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime388
shoplifting202
public order103
criminal damage arson79
other theft38
burglary36
other crime24
drugs21
robbery19
vehicle crime18
bicycle theft11
possession of weapons9
theft from the person3
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Publication history: Lincolnshire Police: Crime data not provided for May 2026. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Lincolnshire Police: Crime data refresh for May 2026.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →