Skip to content
LincolnCountsLincoln, in numbers.Local help →

Lincoln · England

Witham: your area

Witham ward · Lincoln. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented privately: 13% here, compared with 27% across Lincoln (14.5 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 12% here, compared with 21% across Lincoln (9.2 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 15% here, compared with 20.4% across Lincoln (5.4 percentage points lower).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

18.9%

21 March 2021 · Witham ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,541 out of 8,136.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.5%

21 March 2021 · Witham ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

365 out of 8,136.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

8,136

21 March 2021 · Witham ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

8,136 out of 8,136.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

23.9%

21 March 2021 · Witham ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,585 out of 6,619.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

50.5%

21 March 2021 · Witham ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,717 out of 3,400.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

15%

21 March 2021 · Witham ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

511 out of 3,400.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

17.7%

21 March 2021 · Witham ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,173 out of 6,619.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

13%

21 March 2021 · Witham ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

432 out of 3,400.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

12%

21 March 2021 · Witham ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

405 out of 3,400.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Witham ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

401 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 347 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Witham ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 48 mapped crimes in September 2024; 33 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Witham
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20244810
October 2024307
November 2024297
December 2024238
January 2025335
February 2025275
March 2025245
April 20253115
May 20252914
June 20251313
July 20252814
August 20253214
September 20252511
October 2025386
November 2025367
December 20252210
January 2026265
February 2026399
March 20264215
April 20264110
May 20262213
June 20262913
July 20264811
August 20263312
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Witham
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime220
other theft37
criminal damage arson34
public order30
other crime16
shoplifting15
vehicle crime14
burglary12
drugs8
bicycle theft7
possession of weapons4
robbery3
theft from the person1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Publication history: Lincolnshire Police: Crime data not provided for May 2026. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Lincolnshire Police: Crime data refresh for May 2026.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →